Hypergeometry, Integrability and Lie Theory

- This workshop is organized online -

7 - 11 December 2020

Venue: Lorentz Center@Oort

If you are invited or already registered for this workshop, you have received login details by email.

If you would like to participate in the workshop on Hypergeometry, Integrability and Lie Theory, please contact Michelle Grandia 

Some very important developments that took place recently at the interface between representation theory, analysis and mathematical physics. Many new important results are obtained recently concerning algebra coideals in quantum groups, vector-valued Harish-Chandra series, boundary Knizhnik-Zamolodchikov type equations, matrix-valued spherical functions for symmetric spaces and related classical and quantum integrable systems.

One of the main aims of the workshop is to identify open problem to share the expertise and most recent developments in these areas. The goal is to foster the collaboration between experts in different areas and between younger and more senior researchers. The main focus of the workshop is to advance the research in hypergeometric type functions, representation theory, quantum integrable systems and other related areas.

Read more...

    Monday 7 December - Times shown in CET

     

    Theme: Hypergeometric functions and representation theory
    Moderator: Hjalmar Rosengren

    14:3014:45 Opening of the workshop
    14:4515:00 Introduction to the theme by moderator
    15:0016:00 

    Margit Roesler - Hypergeometric functions associated with root systems: Some interrelations

    16:0016:10 

    Short break

    16:1017:10 

    Catharina Stroppel - Verlinde rings and DAHA actions

    17:0018:30 

    Break

    18:3019:30 

    Ivan Cherednik - Spinor Dunkl eigenvalue problem and Covid-19

    19:3020:10 

    Short break

    20:1021:10 

    Pavel Etingof - Twisted traces and positive forms on quantized Kleinian singularities of type A

    21:1021:40 

    Concluding session chaired by moderator

    Tuesday 8 December - Times shown in CET

     

    Theme: Symmetric spaces and coideal subalgebras
    Moderator: Tom Koornwinder

    14:4515:00 Introduction to the theme by moderator
    15:0016:00 

    Stefan Kolb - Quantum symmetric pairs via star products

    16:0016:10 

    Short break

    16:1017:10 

    Eric Opdam - On square integrable hypergeometric functions for root systems

    17:0019:00 Break
    19:0020:00 

    Gail Letzter - Reflections on the algebra of quantum symmetric pairs

    20:0020:10 

    Short break

    20:1021:10 

    Siddhartha Sahi - Positivity of interpolation polynomials

    21:1021:40 

    Concluding session chaired by moderator

    Wednesday 9 December - Times shown in CET

     

    Theme: Coideal subalgebras and integrable spin chains
    Moderator: Christian Korff 

    14:4515:45 

    Poster session 

    15:4516:00 Introduction to the theme by moderator
    16:0017:00 

    Bernard Nienhuis - Conserved quantities in the closed XXZ chain

    17:0017:30 Wine and Cheese party
    17:3019:00 Break
    19:0020:00 

    Robert Weston - Q operators for open spin chains: part II*

    20:0020:10 

    Short break

    20:1021:10 

    Jan de Gier - Multi-variable polynomials and exclusion processes

    21:1021:40 

    Concluding session chaired by moderator

    Thursday 10 December - Times shown in CET

     

    Theme: Special functions and integrable systems
    Moderator: Simon Ruijsenaars

    14:4515:00 Introduction to the theme by moderator
    15:0016:00 

    Marta Mazzocco - Quantum uniformisation and CY algebras

    16:0016:10 

    Short break

    16:1017:10 

    Masatoshi Noumi - Eigenfunctions for the elliptic Ruijsenaars operators

    17:0019:00 Break
    19:0020:00 

    Volker Schomerus - Conformal Hypergeometry and Integrability

    20:0020:10 

    Short break

    20:1021:10 

    Paul Zinn -Justin - Quantum Knizhnik--Zamolodchikov equation, pipe dreams and all that

    21:0021:10 

    Short break

    21:1021:40 

    Concluding session chaired by moderator

    Friday 11 December - Times shown in CET

     

    Theme: Interactions
    Moderator: Milen Yakimov 

    14:4515:00 Introduction to the theme by moderator
    15:0016:00 

    Bart Vlaar - Universal k-matrices for affine quantum symmestic pairs

    16:0016:10 

    Short break

    16:1017:10 

    Yuri Berest - Quasi-invariants of finite reflection groups and homotopy Lie groups

    17:0019:00 Break
    19:0020:00 

    Alexander Varchenko - The F_p-Selberg Integral

    20:0020:10 

    Short break

    20:1021:10 

    Eric Rains - Elliptic double affine Hecke algebras

    21:1021:40 

    Concluding session chaired by moderator

    21:4021:45 

    Closure of the workshop

    Please log in to view the participants information...

    Erik Koelink, Radboud University  

    Nicolai Reshetikhin, University of California, Berkeley  


Michelle Grandia

+31 71-5275579

grandia@lorentzcenter.nl

Follow us on:

Niels Bohrweg 1 & 2

2333 CA Leiden

The Netherlands

+31 71 527 5400