Privacy Policy

The Lorentz Center attaches great value to privacy and therefore handles all personal information with due care. A short and concise description of what data we collect and what we do with your data is set out below. To find out how this applies to you, please take notice of the different capacities in which we may process your personal information.

1. Applicants (persons submitting a workshop proposal): The Lorentz Center requires workshop applicants to provide the following personal data: name, email address, work address and CV. This information is required for the assessment of the workshop proposals by our advisory councils and for communication with applicants.

The Lorentz Center retains the e-mail address of applicants to send satisfaction surveys, posters or invitations for specific activities organized by the Center. If you no longer wish to receive these emails, you can use the opt-out option in the email or send an email to the Lorentz Center (info@lorentzcenter.nl). All other personal information will be deleted three months after the workshop.

Personal data of applicants (name and affiliation) whose application is not (yet) approved will be saved to facilitate a follow-up request. The data will be deleted after three years.

2. Participants of workshops: When registering for a workshop, participants are required to share their (work) address, telephone number and email address. This information is used to provide service for participants, such as hotel bookings, internet access at Leiden University and, if applicable, claims for travel costs. This information could also be shared with the workshop organizers. The Lorentz Center may also use the email address to send satisfaction surveys, posters or invitations for specific activities organized by the Center. If you no longer wish to receive these emails, you can use the opt-out option. All other personal information will be deleted, three months after the workshop.

3. Persons who are interested in our activities: Interested parties can sign up by entering their name and email address via the website of the Lorentz Center for information through e-mail about upcoming workshops. They can adjust their registration or deregister themselves via the Lorentz Center website.

 

Collaboration with Netherlands Institute for Advanced Study (NIAS-KNAW)

The Lorentz Center has a partnership with the Netherlands Institute for Advanced Study (NIAS-KNAW) in Amsterdam), represented by the NIAS-Lorentz Program. The aim of this joint program is: "Promoting cutting-edge interdisciplinary research that brings together perspectives from the humanities and/or social sciences with the natural and/or technological sciences". In this context, personal data is processed of applicants for the NIAS-Lorentz Theme Group (NLTG) and NIAS-Lorentz workshops. In addition, data of nominees for the Distinguished Lorentz fellowship (DLF) are exchanged between NIAS and Lorentz Center. Both institutes exchange email addresses. NIAS and the Lorentz Center bear a joint responsibility for joint outgoing calls, in this context, the institutes have signed an “ Overeenkomst Gezamenlijke Verwerkingsverantwoordelijken " (Agreement on Joint Processing Responsible Parties), as referred to in Article 26 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The agreement can be requested via info@lorentzcenter.nl or info@nias.knaw.nl.

 

Legal grounds of processing

All personal data is processed on the basis of a legitimate interest.

 

Your rights regarding the processing of personal data

The GDPR grants you certain rights in relation to the processing of your personal data. To exercise these rights you need to submit a request. This can be done for:

  • right to access to personal data that we process;
  • rectifying errors;
  • deleting personal data;
  • right to object to processing of personal data
  • withdrawing consent / opt-out to receive surveys, posters or invitations for specific activities per e-mail.

All requests can be send to the Lorentz Center, info@lorentzcenter.nl.
Requests regarding the NIAS-Lorentz Program can be send to info@lorentzcenter.nl and info@nias.knaw.nl.

 

Questions or complaints?

In case of complaints or questions about the processing of personal data, these can be reported to the Data Protection Officer (FG) of Leiden University: privacy@bb.leidenuniv.nl. If you do not agree with the way in which Leiden University handles your complaint, you can then lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

More information about the processing of personal data can be found in the general Privacy Statements Leiden University. These statements can be found on the Leiden University website.

Information on how Leiden University deals with Information Security can be found in the Security Statement.

 

Follow us on:

Niels Bohrweg 1 & 2

2333 CA Leiden

The Netherlands

+31 71 527 5400